logo
banner banner

Blog Details

Home > Blog >

Company blog about Claw Machine Price Guide 2026: What Really Drives the Cost per Unit

Events
Contact Us
Miss. chen
86-15920126455
Contact Now

Claw Machine Price Guide 2026: What Really Drives the Cost per Unit

2026-11-05

How Much Does a Claw Machine Cost in 2026? A Buyer’s Pricing Guide

“What does a claw machine cost?" is the most common question buyers ask. The honest answer is a price range, because a commercial claw machine is a configuration rather than a single standard product.

This guide explains the typical 2026 FOB price bands for volume orders from Guangzhou, the specifications that affect the quotation, and the additional expenses buyers should include when calculating landed cost and long-term ownership cost.

Claw Machine Price at a Glance

For orders of 10 or more units from Guangzhou, typical FOB pricing generally falls within the following bands. These figures are intended for initial budgeting rather than as formal quotations. Cabinet dimensions, controller type, payment hardware, artwork, and order quantity can change the final price substantially.

Machine Type Typical Size Class Indicative FOB Price
(USD per Unit)
Typical Applications
Mini or counter-top claw machine 60–90 cm USD 180–380 Retail counters, children’s corners, and small family venues
Standard arcade claw machine 100–130 cm USD 450–950 Arcades, family entertainment centres, cinema lobbies, and malls
Large or luxury claw machine 140–180 cm USD 900–1,800 Flagship entertainment centres and high-traffic mall locations
Jumbo crane or plush crane 180–250 cm USD 1,600–3,500 Anchor attractions and prize-focused venues
Custom or themed machine Project-specific Quoted by project Branded retail, licensed themes, and franchise rollouts
Important: Single-unit sample orders commonly carry a 15–30% premium compared with volume or container pricing. Custom artwork and cabinet colours may also introduce design charges, tooling requirements, and minimum order quantities.

Before Comparing Prices: Define the Same Configuration

Two machines can look nearly identical in supplier photographs while using different steel, controllers, claw components, payment systems, and packing methods. A meaningful comparison therefore requires an itemised specification rather than a headline unit price.

Before requesting quotations, provide each supplier with the same purchasing brief:

  • Required machine type and approximate cabinet dimensions
  • Estimated order quantity and preferred model mix
  • Destination country and required voltage or plug specification
  • Coin, bill, card, QR, or token payment requirements
  • Currency and denomination requirements for cash payment hardware
  • Standard or customised cabinet colours and graphics
  • Required language for prompts, labels, manuals, and software
  • Applicable certification and documentation requirements
  • Preferred shipping method and Incoterm
  • Required spare-parts package
Buyer’s rule: Compare quotations line by line. If one quote does not identify the controller, claw assembly, payment hardware, packing method, and included spare parts, it is not yet ready for a fair price comparison.

The Seven Factors That Affect Claw Machine Price Most

1. Cabinet Construction and Steel Specification

The cabinet is not merely decorative. Steel gauge, internal frame bracing, panel material, door alignment, hinges, and surface treatment all influence durability and cost.

Powder coating and spray painting may produce different finishes and price points, while MDF and metal body panels behave differently during transport and daily use. A properly reinforced cabinet is more likely to remain aligned after sea freight and repeated operation. A lightweight structure may reduce the initial quotation, but damage can appear as cracked corners, loose panels, or misaligned doors.

Ask the supplier to state the cabinet materials and finishing process instead of relying only on the machine’s external appearance.

2. Tempered Glass Versus Acrylic

Tempered glass usually costs more and adds weight, but it offers better scratch resistance under frequent play and cleaning. Acrylic is lighter and less expensive, which may suit some compact or lower-traffic applications, but it can show wear more quickly in busy venues.

When comparing these options, consider visibility over the machine’s intended service life—not only the initial material cost.

3. Claw Assembly and Drive System

The claw assembly is one of the most important variable-cost components. Its specification may include the three-claw mechanism, solenoid, motor, belt or string drive, cable routing, and limit switches.

Component quality affects movement, grip consistency, maintenance frequency, and prize payout behaviour. It also influences player confidence: inconsistent operation can make a machine appear unreliable even when the cabinet looks premium.

Buyers should confirm whether claw strength and payout behaviour can be adjusted and ask which wear parts are included in the recommended spare-parts kit.

4. Mainboard and Software

Low-cost, unbranded controller boards may reduce the initial purchase price, but replacement can become difficult when the model changes or documentation is unavailable.

A supported controller may cost more while offering clearer settings, adjustable payout logic, firmware support, and—in configurations where it is available—remote monitoring. The practical purchasing question is not simply whether a board works at delivery, but whether it can be maintained and replaced later.

Ask the supplier to identify the controller model, available settings, replacement policy, and technical documentation included with the machine.

5. Payment Hardware

Payment configuration is one of the most common reasons two otherwise similar machines receive different quotations. Options may include:

  • Coin acceptor
  • Bill validator
  • Token system
  • Card reader
  • QR payment module
  • A combination of cash and cashless payment hardware

Bill validators must support the intended currency and denominations. Multi-currency validation and cashless modules generally increase the price and may also require regional integration or third-party services. Buyers should confirm what is included in the factory quotation and what must be sourced locally.

6. Lighting, Marquee, and Display

Lighting may range from basic LED strips to programmable RGB systems. The display may use static printed artwork, an illuminated marquee, or a screen-based presentation.

Although lighting is often a modest part of the bill of materials, it can significantly affect perceived value and visibility in the venue. The appropriate option depends on the location: a compact retail counter and a flagship family entertainment centre do not require the same visual treatment.

7. Customisation and Branding

Customisation can include cabinet colours, printed side panels, branded marquees, prize chutes, decals, interface text, and translated manuals. Each change may introduce design, proofing, setup, or production costs.

Factories commonly apply minimum order quantities before customised production becomes economical. Buyers should also distinguish between removable graphics and structural cabinet changes, as the latter may require additional tooling or engineering work.

What Is Commonly Missing from the First Quotation?

A low FOB unit price does not represent the complete cost of putting a machine into operation. Review the following items before approving an order.

Cost Item Why It Matters What to Confirm
Export packing Insufficient protection can lead to damaged glass, panels, corners, or doors. Export carton, foam protection, and whether a plywood frame is included
Spare-parts kit Critical spares reduce downtime and avoid urgent international shipments. Claw assembly parts, motors, power supply, payment components, and other consumables
Certification and documents Requirements vary by destination market. Applicable CE/FCC testing, translations, manuals, and market-specific registration
Freight and insurance Shipping cost depends on volume, route, and shipment type. Chargeable CBM, LCL or FCL method, insurance basis, and exclusions
Duty, tax, and clearance Import charges may form a significant part of landed cost. HS code, destination-country rates, port charges, and customs-broker fees
Inland delivery Final delivery may require local trucking and handling. Delivery point, unloading responsibilities, access restrictions, and labour
Commissioning and training Payout tuning, replenishment, and basic maintenance require preparation. Setup instructions, staff training, remote support, and technical manuals

A practical starting point is to budget approximately 3–5% of machine value for consumables and critical spare parts. The appropriate package depends on machine quantity, local service capability, and the selected components.

Landed Cost Worksheet

Landed Cost = Product Cost + Packing + Freight + Insurance + Import Charges + Local Delivery + Setup

Use the following worksheet to build a more realistic purchasing budget:

Cost Line How to Estimate It Buyer Check
FOB unit price * quantity Use the supplier’s itemised quotation. Confirm that every quoted unit has the same agreed configuration.
Export packing May be included in the FOB price. Confirm the carton, foam, and plywood-frame specification in writing.
Ocean freight Request a quote by CBM and shipping route. Compare LCL and FCL where appropriate.
Insurance Typically budgeted at approximately 0.3–0.7% of CIF value. Confirm the actual premium, coverage, and claim conditions.
Import duty and tax Calculate using the HS code and destination-country rate. Verify the classification and rate with a customs broker.
Port and clearance fees Request a destination-charge list from the forwarder. Obtain the list before booking, especially for LCL shipments.
Inland delivery and installation Add local trucking, unloading, positioning, and labour. Check site access and who is responsible for installation.
Spare parts and commissioning Use 3–5% of machine value as an initial planning allowance. Adjust according to the number of units and local support capacity.
LCL purchasing note: Destination port and handling charges can add a substantial amount to a small shipment. Ask the freight forwarder for a complete destination-charge schedule before placing the order.

Price Versus Total Cost of Ownership

The cheapest machine on the quotation is not necessarily the lowest-cost machine to operate. Downtime, repair labour, replacement parts, prize settings, and resale value all affect the commercial result.

For example, if a venue models revenue at USD 150 per machine per day, even a short period of downtime may outweigh part of the initial saving from a cheaper cabinet. This figure is an illustrative calculation input, not a guaranteed revenue level; actual performance depends on location, traffic, pricing, prizes, and operations.

Evaluate each option using the same operating assumptions:

  1. Estimate gross annual revenue: expected daily revenue per machine * operating days.
  2. Subtract prize cost: often the largest variable operating cost.
  3. Include venue costs: rent, revenue share, utilities, and staffing where applicable.
  4. Add maintenance: parts, service labour, and an allowance for downtime.
  5. Compare payback periods: calculate how many months each configuration requires to recover the investment.
  6. Consider residual value: include the estimated resale value at year three when comparing alternatives.

For a conservative comparison, model at least one additional field repair per year for the lower-cost option. This makes the trade-off between purchase price and reliability easier to see.

How to Compare Supplier Quotations

Comparison Point Questions to Ask
Cabinet What materials, steel specification, reinforcement, panel type, and finish are used?
Viewing panels Is the machine supplied with tempered glass or acrylic?
Claw system Which claw, solenoid, drive system, motors, and limit switches are included?
Controller What is the board model, which settings are adjustable, and are replacements available?
Payment system Which devices are included, and are they configured for the required currency or local platform?
Lighting and graphics Are lighting, marquee artwork, side graphics, and design work included?
Packing What protective materials are used, and is a plywood frame included?
Spare parts Which parts are supplied, in what quantities, and at what value?
Documentation Are manuals, wiring diagrams, packing lists, and applicable test documents included?
Commercial terms What are the Incoterm, lead-time basis, payment terms, quotation validity, and warranty conditions?

Four Negotiation Levers That Do Not Require Lowering Quality

  1. Negotiate by volume and model mix. A mixed container containing two or three models may offer better overall purchasing efficiency than forcing a lower price on one machine type.
  2. Request spare parts instead of a small discount. A useful spare-parts kit can protect uptime and may have more operational value than a modest reduction in unit price.
  3. Discuss payment terms after trust is established. Terms such as 30% deposit and 70% against documents may improve cash-flow management compared with full payment upfront, subject to agreement between buyer and supplier.
  4. Negotiate repeat-order pricing. Instead of applying maximum pressure to the first order, request an agreed pricing basis for a second order within the following 12 months.

Final Pre-Order Checklist

  • The cabinet dimensions and materials are stated in the quotation.
  • The glass or acrylic specification is confirmed.
  • The claw assembly, drive system, and controller are identified.
  • The payment hardware supports the intended market.
  • The voltage, plug, interface language, and manual language are correct.
  • Custom artwork scope, approval process, costs, and MOQ are documented.
  • The export packing method is included in writing.
  • The spare-parts list includes item names and quantities.
  • Applicable certification and documentation have been checked for the destination market.
  • Freight, insurance, duty, tax, clearance, and inland delivery have been included in the landed-cost calculation.
  • Setup, payout tuning, staff training, and maintenance responsibilities are understood.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is a sample claw machine more expensive than a volume order?

Usually, yes. A single-unit sample order may carry a 15–30% premium compared with container or volume pricing. Freight per unit can also be higher on a small shipment.

Should I choose tempered glass or acrylic?

Tempered glass generally suits high-traffic venues where scratch resistance and long-term appearance are priorities. Acrylic is lighter and less expensive, which may be useful for some compact or lower-traffic applications. The best choice depends on the machine format, location, and handling requirements.

How much should I budget for spare parts?

A starting allowance of 3–5% of machine value can be used for planning. The final amount should reflect fleet size, local technical support, machine configuration, and the availability of replacement components.

Can I compare suppliers using only the FOB unit price?

No. Compare cabinet construction, claw and drive components, controller, payment hardware, lighting, graphics, packing, spare parts, and documentation. A lower FOB price may exclude items included by another supplier.

What information is needed for an accurate quotation?

Provide the machine type, quantity, destination, voltage, payment method, currency requirements, customisation scope, language, certification needs, spare-parts requirements, and preferred shipping terms.

Conclusion

Claw machine pricing in 2026 is driven by the actual configuration—particularly cabinet construction, claw and drive quality, controller software, payment hardware, and customisation—not by the graphics on the glass.

Start with an itemised FOB quotation, calculate the full landed cost, and then compare total cost of ownership. The most suitable machine is the one that balances durability, payment compatibility, serviceability, venue appeal, and revenue potential within the available floor space.

Guangzhou Shicheng Technology can provide an itemised FOB quotation supported by the bill of materials behind each line, helping buyers compare suppliers by specification rather than headline price alone.

banner
Blog Details
Home > Blog >

Company blog about-Claw Machine Price Guide 2026: What Really Drives the Cost per Unit

Claw Machine Price Guide 2026: What Really Drives the Cost per Unit

2026-11-05

How Much Does a Claw Machine Cost in 2026? A Buyer’s Pricing Guide

“What does a claw machine cost?" is the most common question buyers ask. The honest answer is a price range, because a commercial claw machine is a configuration rather than a single standard product.

This guide explains the typical 2026 FOB price bands for volume orders from Guangzhou, the specifications that affect the quotation, and the additional expenses buyers should include when calculating landed cost and long-term ownership cost.

Claw Machine Price at a Glance

For orders of 10 or more units from Guangzhou, typical FOB pricing generally falls within the following bands. These figures are intended for initial budgeting rather than as formal quotations. Cabinet dimensions, controller type, payment hardware, artwork, and order quantity can change the final price substantially.

Machine Type Typical Size Class Indicative FOB Price
(USD per Unit)
Typical Applications
Mini or counter-top claw machine 60–90 cm USD 180–380 Retail counters, children’s corners, and small family venues
Standard arcade claw machine 100–130 cm USD 450–950 Arcades, family entertainment centres, cinema lobbies, and malls
Large or luxury claw machine 140–180 cm USD 900–1,800 Flagship entertainment centres and high-traffic mall locations
Jumbo crane or plush crane 180–250 cm USD 1,600–3,500 Anchor attractions and prize-focused venues
Custom or themed machine Project-specific Quoted by project Branded retail, licensed themes, and franchise rollouts
Important: Single-unit sample orders commonly carry a 15–30% premium compared with volume or container pricing. Custom artwork and cabinet colours may also introduce design charges, tooling requirements, and minimum order quantities.

Before Comparing Prices: Define the Same Configuration

Two machines can look nearly identical in supplier photographs while using different steel, controllers, claw components, payment systems, and packing methods. A meaningful comparison therefore requires an itemised specification rather than a headline unit price.

Before requesting quotations, provide each supplier with the same purchasing brief:

  • Required machine type and approximate cabinet dimensions
  • Estimated order quantity and preferred model mix
  • Destination country and required voltage or plug specification
  • Coin, bill, card, QR, or token payment requirements
  • Currency and denomination requirements for cash payment hardware
  • Standard or customised cabinet colours and graphics
  • Required language for prompts, labels, manuals, and software
  • Applicable certification and documentation requirements
  • Preferred shipping method and Incoterm
  • Required spare-parts package
Buyer’s rule: Compare quotations line by line. If one quote does not identify the controller, claw assembly, payment hardware, packing method, and included spare parts, it is not yet ready for a fair price comparison.

The Seven Factors That Affect Claw Machine Price Most

1. Cabinet Construction and Steel Specification

The cabinet is not merely decorative. Steel gauge, internal frame bracing, panel material, door alignment, hinges, and surface treatment all influence durability and cost.

Powder coating and spray painting may produce different finishes and price points, while MDF and metal body panels behave differently during transport and daily use. A properly reinforced cabinet is more likely to remain aligned after sea freight and repeated operation. A lightweight structure may reduce the initial quotation, but damage can appear as cracked corners, loose panels, or misaligned doors.

Ask the supplier to state the cabinet materials and finishing process instead of relying only on the machine’s external appearance.

2. Tempered Glass Versus Acrylic

Tempered glass usually costs more and adds weight, but it offers better scratch resistance under frequent play and cleaning. Acrylic is lighter and less expensive, which may suit some compact or lower-traffic applications, but it can show wear more quickly in busy venues.

When comparing these options, consider visibility over the machine’s intended service life—not only the initial material cost.

3. Claw Assembly and Drive System

The claw assembly is one of the most important variable-cost components. Its specification may include the three-claw mechanism, solenoid, motor, belt or string drive, cable routing, and limit switches.

Component quality affects movement, grip consistency, maintenance frequency, and prize payout behaviour. It also influences player confidence: inconsistent operation can make a machine appear unreliable even when the cabinet looks premium.

Buyers should confirm whether claw strength and payout behaviour can be adjusted and ask which wear parts are included in the recommended spare-parts kit.

4. Mainboard and Software

Low-cost, unbranded controller boards may reduce the initial purchase price, but replacement can become difficult when the model changes or documentation is unavailable.

A supported controller may cost more while offering clearer settings, adjustable payout logic, firmware support, and—in configurations where it is available—remote monitoring. The practical purchasing question is not simply whether a board works at delivery, but whether it can be maintained and replaced later.

Ask the supplier to identify the controller model, available settings, replacement policy, and technical documentation included with the machine.

5. Payment Hardware

Payment configuration is one of the most common reasons two otherwise similar machines receive different quotations. Options may include:

  • Coin acceptor
  • Bill validator
  • Token system
  • Card reader
  • QR payment module
  • A combination of cash and cashless payment hardware

Bill validators must support the intended currency and denominations. Multi-currency validation and cashless modules generally increase the price and may also require regional integration or third-party services. Buyers should confirm what is included in the factory quotation and what must be sourced locally.

6. Lighting, Marquee, and Display

Lighting may range from basic LED strips to programmable RGB systems. The display may use static printed artwork, an illuminated marquee, or a screen-based presentation.

Although lighting is often a modest part of the bill of materials, it can significantly affect perceived value and visibility in the venue. The appropriate option depends on the location: a compact retail counter and a flagship family entertainment centre do not require the same visual treatment.

7. Customisation and Branding

Customisation can include cabinet colours, printed side panels, branded marquees, prize chutes, decals, interface text, and translated manuals. Each change may introduce design, proofing, setup, or production costs.

Factories commonly apply minimum order quantities before customised production becomes economical. Buyers should also distinguish between removable graphics and structural cabinet changes, as the latter may require additional tooling or engineering work.

What Is Commonly Missing from the First Quotation?

A low FOB unit price does not represent the complete cost of putting a machine into operation. Review the following items before approving an order.

Cost Item Why It Matters What to Confirm
Export packing Insufficient protection can lead to damaged glass, panels, corners, or doors. Export carton, foam protection, and whether a plywood frame is included
Spare-parts kit Critical spares reduce downtime and avoid urgent international shipments. Claw assembly parts, motors, power supply, payment components, and other consumables
Certification and documents Requirements vary by destination market. Applicable CE/FCC testing, translations, manuals, and market-specific registration
Freight and insurance Shipping cost depends on volume, route, and shipment type. Chargeable CBM, LCL or FCL method, insurance basis, and exclusions
Duty, tax, and clearance Import charges may form a significant part of landed cost. HS code, destination-country rates, port charges, and customs-broker fees
Inland delivery Final delivery may require local trucking and handling. Delivery point, unloading responsibilities, access restrictions, and labour
Commissioning and training Payout tuning, replenishment, and basic maintenance require preparation. Setup instructions, staff training, remote support, and technical manuals

A practical starting point is to budget approximately 3–5% of machine value for consumables and critical spare parts. The appropriate package depends on machine quantity, local service capability, and the selected components.

Landed Cost Worksheet

Landed Cost = Product Cost + Packing + Freight + Insurance + Import Charges + Local Delivery + Setup

Use the following worksheet to build a more realistic purchasing budget:

Cost Line How to Estimate It Buyer Check
FOB unit price * quantity Use the supplier’s itemised quotation. Confirm that every quoted unit has the same agreed configuration.
Export packing May be included in the FOB price. Confirm the carton, foam, and plywood-frame specification in writing.
Ocean freight Request a quote by CBM and shipping route. Compare LCL and FCL where appropriate.
Insurance Typically budgeted at approximately 0.3–0.7% of CIF value. Confirm the actual premium, coverage, and claim conditions.
Import duty and tax Calculate using the HS code and destination-country rate. Verify the classification and rate with a customs broker.
Port and clearance fees Request a destination-charge list from the forwarder. Obtain the list before booking, especially for LCL shipments.
Inland delivery and installation Add local trucking, unloading, positioning, and labour. Check site access and who is responsible for installation.
Spare parts and commissioning Use 3–5% of machine value as an initial planning allowance. Adjust according to the number of units and local support capacity.
LCL purchasing note: Destination port and handling charges can add a substantial amount to a small shipment. Ask the freight forwarder for a complete destination-charge schedule before placing the order.

Price Versus Total Cost of Ownership

The cheapest machine on the quotation is not necessarily the lowest-cost machine to operate. Downtime, repair labour, replacement parts, prize settings, and resale value all affect the commercial result.

For example, if a venue models revenue at USD 150 per machine per day, even a short period of downtime may outweigh part of the initial saving from a cheaper cabinet. This figure is an illustrative calculation input, not a guaranteed revenue level; actual performance depends on location, traffic, pricing, prizes, and operations.

Evaluate each option using the same operating assumptions:

  1. Estimate gross annual revenue: expected daily revenue per machine * operating days.
  2. Subtract prize cost: often the largest variable operating cost.
  3. Include venue costs: rent, revenue share, utilities, and staffing where applicable.
  4. Add maintenance: parts, service labour, and an allowance for downtime.
  5. Compare payback periods: calculate how many months each configuration requires to recover the investment.
  6. Consider residual value: include the estimated resale value at year three when comparing alternatives.

For a conservative comparison, model at least one additional field repair per year for the lower-cost option. This makes the trade-off between purchase price and reliability easier to see.

How to Compare Supplier Quotations

Comparison Point Questions to Ask
Cabinet What materials, steel specification, reinforcement, panel type, and finish are used?
Viewing panels Is the machine supplied with tempered glass or acrylic?
Claw system Which claw, solenoid, drive system, motors, and limit switches are included?
Controller What is the board model, which settings are adjustable, and are replacements available?
Payment system Which devices are included, and are they configured for the required currency or local platform?
Lighting and graphics Are lighting, marquee artwork, side graphics, and design work included?
Packing What protective materials are used, and is a plywood frame included?
Spare parts Which parts are supplied, in what quantities, and at what value?
Documentation Are manuals, wiring diagrams, packing lists, and applicable test documents included?
Commercial terms What are the Incoterm, lead-time basis, payment terms, quotation validity, and warranty conditions?

Four Negotiation Levers That Do Not Require Lowering Quality

  1. Negotiate by volume and model mix. A mixed container containing two or three models may offer better overall purchasing efficiency than forcing a lower price on one machine type.
  2. Request spare parts instead of a small discount. A useful spare-parts kit can protect uptime and may have more operational value than a modest reduction in unit price.
  3. Discuss payment terms after trust is established. Terms such as 30% deposit and 70% against documents may improve cash-flow management compared with full payment upfront, subject to agreement between buyer and supplier.
  4. Negotiate repeat-order pricing. Instead of applying maximum pressure to the first order, request an agreed pricing basis for a second order within the following 12 months.

Final Pre-Order Checklist

  • The cabinet dimensions and materials are stated in the quotation.
  • The glass or acrylic specification is confirmed.
  • The claw assembly, drive system, and controller are identified.
  • The payment hardware supports the intended market.
  • The voltage, plug, interface language, and manual language are correct.
  • Custom artwork scope, approval process, costs, and MOQ are documented.
  • The export packing method is included in writing.
  • The spare-parts list includes item names and quantities.
  • Applicable certification and documentation have been checked for the destination market.
  • Freight, insurance, duty, tax, clearance, and inland delivery have been included in the landed-cost calculation.
  • Setup, payout tuning, staff training, and maintenance responsibilities are understood.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is a sample claw machine more expensive than a volume order?

Usually, yes. A single-unit sample order may carry a 15–30% premium compared with container or volume pricing. Freight per unit can also be higher on a small shipment.

Should I choose tempered glass or acrylic?

Tempered glass generally suits high-traffic venues where scratch resistance and long-term appearance are priorities. Acrylic is lighter and less expensive, which may be useful for some compact or lower-traffic applications. The best choice depends on the machine format, location, and handling requirements.

How much should I budget for spare parts?

A starting allowance of 3–5% of machine value can be used for planning. The final amount should reflect fleet size, local technical support, machine configuration, and the availability of replacement components.

Can I compare suppliers using only the FOB unit price?

No. Compare cabinet construction, claw and drive components, controller, payment hardware, lighting, graphics, packing, spare parts, and documentation. A lower FOB price may exclude items included by another supplier.

What information is needed for an accurate quotation?

Provide the machine type, quantity, destination, voltage, payment method, currency requirements, customisation scope, language, certification needs, spare-parts requirements, and preferred shipping terms.

Conclusion

Claw machine pricing in 2026 is driven by the actual configuration—particularly cabinet construction, claw and drive quality, controller software, payment hardware, and customisation—not by the graphics on the glass.

Start with an itemised FOB quotation, calculate the full landed cost, and then compare total cost of ownership. The most suitable machine is the one that balances durability, payment compatibility, serviceability, venue appeal, and revenue potential within the available floor space.

Guangzhou Shicheng Technology can provide an itemised FOB quotation supported by the bill of materials behind each line, helping buyers compare suppliers by specification rather than headline price alone.